There are about forty members of the cat family in the world. The cat family is one of the most widespread species in the world. One of the main reasons for this is that cats in human contact also belong to the cat family. This large group has about seven large body members. These large members include the lion, the tiger, the leopard, the cheetah, the jaguar, Bobcat, the cougar, and the snow tiger. So this article also focuses on Bobcat, a member of the cat family.
Bobcat, scientifically known as Lynx rufus, lives primarily in the United States. But their spread extends from Mexico to southern Canada. Accordingly, Bobcat has been able to establish its presence in a large area of the North American continent. They have adapted easily to different ecosystems, from coniferous and mixed forests in the north to coastal marshes, deserts, and scrub. But their body size and weight vary according to the climatic conditions of each area where they live. Bobcats in the South are smaller in size than those in the North. Their body length can vary from 46 to 64 centimeters. Bodyweight ranges from 4-15 kg. But they have a much shorter tail than the domestic cats and many other wildcats we see.
Bobcats have some unique adaptations. These adaptations have enabled them to live in different ecosystems on the North American continent. The color and pattern of Bobcat’s fur coats have given them a good transformation ability. As a result, they can stay close to their prey and hide from their enemies. The most striking thing is that the color of their fur coat changes according to the seasons. Accordingly, during the warmer months, the color of the bobcat becomes golden-brown with black stripes and spots. As winter approaches, it turns gray to match the color of dead plants.
Bobcat’s ears are structured in a somewhat unique way. Above the edge of their ears is a pointed, pointed hair. Scientists believe that this unique location was created to better collect sound waves and increase hearing range. Bobcat looks great with these two stylish shapes. Bobcats are carnivores as well as other wildcat members. They are more inclined to hunt rabbits, and their diet extends to a wider range, such as rats, birds, reptiles, insects, and eggs. After hunting an animal, it is their custom to cover the carcass with debris and eat it from time to time.
Bobcat is designed to be a skilled hunter in every way. They are at the top of the food chain and have a slightly lower risk of predators. But that is not always true. Kurt Fanger, once a photographer, manages to photograph a rare behavior of a bobcat. He captures a bobcat perched on top of a giant Saguaro cactus plant growing in the arid region of Gold Canyon, Arizona. This cactus usually grows to a height of about 40 feet. There must be a serious reason for a bobcat to climb so high along with a thorny plant. Bobcat members living in desert environments face occasional harassment from their own families. That troublemaker is the mountain lion. The mountain lion is one of the foremost predators in the natural environment of the North American continent. This is how Bobcat climbs a cactus tree to escape the mountain lions that chase after him. It’s easy for Bobcat, but the mountain lion is defeated there.
Bobcats are threatened by mountain lions from time to time..